Home > All Natural and Organic >

Frankincense Essential Oil



 
Our Price: $7.00

: Usually Ships in 24 to 48 Hours
Product Code: NFRK1D
Qty:

Description
 
Frankincense Essential Oil~~Full Strength, not diluted or blended! Also known as Olibanum, is an oleo-gum-resin that seeps from the Boswellia tree when the bark is cut. The Boswellia tree grows in Southern Arabia, India, and Northern Africa; mostly found growing on rocky hillsides and cliffs. Frankincense resin is distilled by steam or CO2 to extract its precious essential oil, which is used extensively in modern aromatherapy. It is used in cosmetics, soaps, and perfumes. Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. It has a grounding aroma, and often used in meditation. Avoid use during pregnancy.
Its fresh, pine-lemon bouquet with delicate resinous and woody undertones, slows and deepens breathing. Frankincense has been used since ancient times to awaken higher consciousness, and enhance spirituality, meditation and prayer.
The name "Frankincense" is widely known as an historic biblical ingredient, and to many as one of three gifts from the visiting Magi to the newborn Jesus.
Precaution: As with all essential oils, do not use undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. Not for use when pregnant or nursing.

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Natural and Organic
List of All Products